Word Counter 한국어

Korean cover letter limits: with spaces or without?

If the posting says “1,000 characters including spaces”, count spaces and line breaks as one character each; if it says “excluding spaces”, leave them out. When no rule is given, fit the with-spaces count: it is always the larger number, so you stay under the limit either way.

Last updated · About

With spaces, without spaces, bytes: what is counted?

RuleWhat counts1,000 Hangul characters
With spacesCharacters + spaces + line breaks1,000
Without spacesCharacters onlyfewer than 1,000
Bytes (UTF-8)Hangul 3 bytes; letters, digits, spaces 1 byte3,000 bytes
Bytes (Hangul = 2)Hangul 2 bytes; letters, digits, spaces 1 byte2,000 bytes

Paste your text into the character counter to see all four numbers at once.

What if the posting doesn't say?

  1. Type a space in the application form: if the counter goes up, spaces are included.
  2. If you can't check, fit the with-spaces count. It is the largest number, so you are safe under any rule.
  3. If the limit is in bytes, check whether the site counts Hangul as 2 or 3 bytes: the allowance differs by 1.5×.

Next steps

FAQ

Is a 1,000-character limit counted with spaces?

Follow the rule printed on the posting or next to the input box. If none is given, fitting the with-spaces count is the safe choice.

How many bytes is 1,000 Korean characters?

3,000 bytes in UTF-8 (3 bytes per Hangul character) and 2,000 bytes on older systems that count Hangul as 2 bytes. Letters, digits and spaces are 1 byte in both.

Do line breaks count?

Yes when counting with spaces (one character each); no when counting without spaces.